Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth VH-UAL, Wednesday 23 December 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 December 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Royal Victorian Aero Club
Registration: VH-UAL
MSN: 246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glenroy Golf Links, 3 miles east of Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Essendon, Melbourne (MEB/YMEN)
Destination airport:Essendon, Melbourne (MED/YMEB)
Narrative:
c/no. 246: DH.60 [Cirrus I] sold to Controller of Civil Aviation, Australia with C of A 980 issued 11.5.26. Registered as G-AUAL [C of R 140] 12.8.26 to Civil Aviation Branch, Dept of Defence, and issued to Australian Aero Club (Victoria Section), Essendon.

Wrecked in a crash near Essendon 29.12.28 when each of the two persons on board assumed that the other had control; rebuilt with Cirrus II and re-flown 16.3.29. Spun in and crashed near Bendigo 3.7.29; pilot O Walton and passenger A Weston killed; rebuilt with Gipsy I and re-flown 23.12.29.

Re-registered VH-UAL 12.29. Crashed for the third time at Bacchus Marsh, Victoria 30.4.33; registration cancelled 11.8.33. Rebuilt and registration restored 16.3.34 to same owner; by now operated by the Royal Victorian Aero Club.

Written off when crashed into a tree on the Glenroy Golf Links, home of the Northern Golf Club, 97 Glenroy Road, 3 miles east of Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria 23.12.36; Both occupants were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Registration cancelled 15.3.37. (No doubt the RVAC were debating having it repaired - yet again - but, in the event, decided against this course and its C of A was finally allowed to lapse).

According to a contemporary local newspaper report ("Warwick Daily News (Warwick, Qld) Thursday 24 December 1936 Page 1):

"Three Plane Crashes - No One Seriously Hurt
MELBOURNE, Wednesday.
Getting Into a side slip while turning above Glenroy Golf Links today, an aero club Moth piloted by C. Weston crashed into a gumtree when making a forced landing and fell 50 ft. to the ground. The machine was wrecked, but the pilot escaped with a lacerated hand".

(The newspaper then goes on to report on two further accident the same day: one in Perth, WA involving a GAL Monospar, and one in New York, USA involving a USAAF bomber).

Sources:

1. Warwick Daily News (Warwick, Qld) Thursday 24 December 1936 Page 1): https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/177313557
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-AU.html
3. As G-UAUL: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/g-au?highlight=WyJ2aC11YWwiXQ==
4. As VH-UAL: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?highlight=WyJ2aC11YWwiXQ==
5. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UAL.html
6. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-melbourne
8. https://www.northerngolfclub.com.au/contact-us
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glenroy,_Victoria#Sport

Location