This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 July 1928 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Moth |
| Owner/operator: | A Flt 1 Sqn Irish Free State AF |
| Registration: | IAC 23 |
| MSN: | 264 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Baldonnel Aerodrome, Baldonnel, Dublin, County Dublin -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Baldonnel, Dublin, Eire (EIME) |
| Destination airport: | Baldonnel, Dublin, Eire (EIME) |
Narrative:DH.60 [Cirrus I] sold to Irish Free State Air Force and delivered to Baldonnel, Eire, 12.7.26 as 23. One of four (23 to 26 inclusive) that were flown over from Stag Lane to Dublin in formation on 12.7.26, led by Col The Master of Sempill, who was advisor to the Free State Air Force; other pilots were Hemming, H. Broad & F.T. Courtney. No UK C of A issued. Operated by "A" Flight, School of Aeronautics, Baldonnel.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 26.7.28 at Baldonnel Aerodrome, near Dublin: On final approach to Baldonnel Airbase, the single engine aircraft crashed for unknown reasons. Both crew injured, were completing a training mission.
Casement Aerodrome (Irish: Aeradróm Mhic Easmainn) or Baldonnel Aerodrome (ICAO: EIME) is a military airbase to the southwest of Dublin, Ireland situated off the N7 main road route to the south and south west. It is the headquarters and the sole airfield of the Irish Air Corps, and is also used for other government purposes. In February 1965 Baldonnel was renamed Casement Aerodrome in honour of the Irish nationalist Roger Casement, executed for treason by the British in 1916
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160303181540/http://www.irishairpics.com/aircorps/aircorps_history/register.php 2.
http://www.ipmsireland.com/Forms-Downloads/AerCorpsAircraft1922-1997.pdf 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Casement_Aerodrome 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-baldonnel-afb-0 5.
http://antoglach.militaryarchives.ie/PDF/1926_07_17_Vol_5_No2_An%20t-Oglac-2.pdf (Page 6)
6.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Casement_Aerodrome#History Location