Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth G-EBOH, Friday 16 May 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 May 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:The Hampshire Aeroplane Club
Registration: G-EBOH
MSN: 269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:School Lane, Ewshot, Hampshire (near Farnham, Surrey) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamble, Hampshire
Destination airport:Hamble, Hampshire
Narrative:
c/no. 269: DH.60 [Cirrus I] registered as G-EBOH [C of R 1270] 8.6.26 to The Hampshire Aeroplane Club Ltd, Hamble; fleet no.1. C of A 1005 issued 23.7.26 and delivered 7.8.26. Badly damaged in take-off crash Bournemouth 18.4.27 following engine failure on take-off during an air race; flown by Flt Lt Thomson; hit boundary fence and broke in two, but no injuries.

Rebuilt at Stag Lane (test flown 16.5.27) and returned to the Hampshire Aeroplane Club at Hamble on 3.6.27. Probably fitted with Cirrus II 1927/28. Crashed at Ewshot, Hampshire (near Farnham, Surrey) 16.5.30. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Daily Mirror" - Saturday 17 May 1930):

"PILOT'S ESCAPE
Only Slightly Hurt After 'Plane Had Crashed in a Garden
Flying from Hamble in a private aeroplane, Mr. Lionel Ashburner escaped with cuts and shock when the machine crashed in a garden in School-lane, Ewshot, near Aldershot, yesterday."

(...which suggests the accident was on 16th rather than 15th May 1930). Both crew injured and aircraft damaged beyond repair. Wreck salvaged and taken to Hatfield 19.5.30; engine fitted to G-AAYT (c/no. 1233). Registration cancelled 2.12.30 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Ewshot is a village and civil parish in Hampshire, England. It lies in the north east of the county, close to the Surrey border. The nearest towns are Fleet, Hampshire and Farnham, Surrey.

Sources:

1. Daily Mirror - Saturday 17 May 1930
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBOH.pdf
3. http://britainfromabove.org.uk/image/epw017872
4. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-ewshot
8. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVib2giXQ==
9. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15417.0
10. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ewshot

Location