Accident Cessna 172L Skyhawk 9M-RFC, Friday 10 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 January 2014
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Royal Selangor Flying Club
Registration: 9M-RFC
MSN: 17259827
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jungle near Batu Dam, Klang Valley, Selangor -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:WMKF
Destination airport:WMKF
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna plane with 3 occupants has lost contact with the control tower of the Department of Civil Aviation (DCA) in Batu Caves area (Batu Dam in Hulu Yam in Selangor) on Friday 10 January 2014 around 05:15 p.m.
Search operations resumed on Saturday 11 January 2014. Three occupants found, two seriously injured, one with minor injuries.
The crash occurred when the pilot tried to recover from a stall while flying low on deteriorating weather

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.theborneopost.com/2014/01/11/cessna-aircraft-loses-contact-in-batu-caves-area-bomba/
https://www.nst.com.my/latest/private-flying-club-s-cessna-with-3-onboard-reported-missing-1.459641?cache=%22%27%3CbvU7C%3E%2F7.263523%2F7.288047%2F7.323459%2F7.330034%2F7.330034%2F7.330034%2F7.330034%2F7.490557%2F7.490557%2F7.490557%2F7.575117
https://www.thestar.com.my/news/nation/2014/01/11/ulu-yam-plane-crash/
http://www.kualalumpurpost.net/ulu-yam-plane-crash-5-survivors-found-with-injured/
http://news.abnxcess.com/2014/01/eagles-strong-winds-believed-to-have-caused-cessna-to-crash/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=eagles-strong-winds-believed-to-have-caused-cessna-to-crash
http://www.rsfc.com.my/fleet.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simpang_Airport
http://www.mot.gov.my/SiteCollectionDocuments/kemalangan%20udara/final%20report%209M-RFC.pdf