Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth VH-UFJ, Tuesday 28 January 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 January 1930
Time:09:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:A. J. Murphy
Registration: VH-UFJ
MSN: 278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dogwood Creek, Maranoa Region, 18 miles from Miles, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Miles Airport, Queensland (WLE/YMLS)
Destination airport:Warrawee, Queensland
Narrative:
c/no 278: G-AUFJ [C of R 151] registered 22.12.26 to QANTAS Ltd, Longreach; fitted with Cirrus I. Probably the Moth used by Qantas-operated Longreach Light Aeroplane Club with effect from 27.12.26. Damaged at Eagle farm 12.1.27; rebuilt Sept 1927 with Cirrus II. Re-registered as VH-UFJ 1929, possibly not used. A photo shows registration applied to still be G-AUFJ at the time of the crash. Sold 7.10.29 and re-registered in November 1929 to A J Murphy, Miles, Queensland.

Written off when crashed Dogwood Creek, Maranoa Region, 18 miles from Miles, Queensland 28.1.30; the pilot and owner of the aircraft, A.J. Murphy was performing a local flight with a passenger, Mr. G. Mundell. En route, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed on the property of Herbert Rayner. Passenger G Mundell killed, pilot A J Murphy seriously injured.

As reported in a contemporary local newspaper (Queensland Times (Ipswich, Qld.) Wednesday 29 January 1930 Page 7 - see link #1)

"AEROPLANE CRASH.
MOTH NOSE DIVES NEAR MILES.
ONE MAN KILLED; ANOTHER INJURED.
MACHINE COMPLETELY WRECKED.
MILES, January 28.
As the result of a Moth 'plane crashing near Miles yesterday morning, George Mundell, a garage proprietor, of Miles, was killed, and A. J. Murphy, the owner of the 'plane, was badly injured.

The two men had been flying round various properties, and had approached their customary landing ground, preparatory to landing, when the 'plane apparently nose-dived. Murphy, despite his injuries, walked three miles to secure assistance for his friend, who, however, was dead.

An aeroplane crash involving the death of one well-known resident of Miles, and serious injury to another. occurred at the property of Mr Herbert Raynor, Warrawee, Condamine Road, Miles, to-day. The aeroplane, a DH60 Moth, constructed by Qantas, Ltd., Longreach, was owned by Mr. Murphy, dentist, of Miles, and was used by him in his visits to Miles and Chinchilla

At the time of the accident, the occupants were Mr. Gordon Mundell, son of Mr. George Mundell, Chairman of the Murillo Shire Council and Mr. A. J. Murphy, owner of the 'plane.

Murphy and Mundell had been flying around the properties of Messrs. Herbert Raynor and R. Raynor. and had been observed by these people, as it had been. Murphy's custom to use Warrawee as a landing ground. All his flights to and from Miles and Chinchilla were always begun and finished there

DISCOVERY OF THE ACCIDENT.
The accident appears to have happened about 9.46 this morning. They had been observed flying over the Warrawee property, and the first to reach the scene of the crash was Mr. Herbert Dangerfield, an employee of Mr. E. Raynor. Mr. Herbert Dangerfield, while out riding, was horrified to find Mundell lying in the 'plane, his legs being doubled under him, and blood on his face. Murphy, in the meantime, had walked three miles to Mr. Herbert Raynor's property, a painful journey in his Injured state. He was seen approaching by Miss D. Raynor, and he collapsed just before she reached him.

Miss Raynor communicated with Dr. P. Adamson, of Miles, who proceeded with all haste to the scene of the crash, but Mundell was dead.

'PLANE NOSE DIVED.
The 'plane lies about 45 yards from the edge of Dogwood Creek, and is a complete wreck. It appears to have nose-dived, as the front part is several inches into the ground, and the rear is raised a few inches above the ground. The engine and equipment are completely destroyed.

Mundell was a married man, and a member of the firm, Mundell and Adams, motor garage proprietor of Miles. He leaves a widow but no children.

Murphy was brought Into Miles Hospital to-day by Dr. Adamson, and is progressing favourably. His injuries include a broken jaw and abrasions. Murphy showed great fortitude in walking so great a distance in order to secure assistance for Mundell. He used a stick as an aid to his walking".

Wreck sold 23.7.30 to A W Rose, Brisbane for rebuild. Registration cancelled 19.8.30, so rebuild presumably abandoned

The crash site of Dogwood Creek is a creek in the Maranoa Region, Queensland, Australia. Dogwood Creek is 212 kilometres (132 mi) long and drops from an elevation 361 metres to 260 metres (101 metres in total). The creek eventually merges with the Balonne River to become part of the Condamine River.

Sources:

1. Queensland Times (Ipswich, Qld.) Wednesday 29 January 1930 Page 7 AEROPLANE CRASH: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/115317198
2. "Weekly Times" (Melbourne, Victoria) Saturday 1 February 1930 Page 9: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/223900666
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-AU.html
4. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/G-AUFJ.html
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/84-register-australia
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miles,_Queensland
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-near-miles-2-killed
8. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maranoa_Region

Location