This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 November 1926 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Moth |
| Owner/operator: | London Aeroplane Club |
| Registration: | G-EBNP |
| MSN: | 280 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1926 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex |
Narrative:Written off (Destroyed) when spun in from 3,000 feet and crashed at Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex 22.11.26, killing passenger John Stuart Merson Michie (London Aeroplane Club ground engineer) and seriously injuring pilot Sydney Lane Foster St. Barbe, London Aeroplane Club instructor. John Michie had been Ground Engineer for the club since its formation and had been commissioned as a Pilot Officer on Probation, 6.5.1926. Aircraft was being tested for acceptance by the club.
Registration G-EBNP cancelled with effect from the same day.
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/8/C97:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576565 2. 1918-19 Service Record of John Stuart Merson Michie (7.6.1902-22.11.1926): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 76/345/160:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8206089 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBNP.pdf 4.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVibnAiXQ== 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 6.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-stag-lane-1-killed 8.
https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/john-michie-24-308n8yt 9.
https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17306-RAF-fatalities-1926 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stag_Lane_Aerodrome#History
History of this aircraft
c/no 280: DH.60X [Cirrus I] registered G-EBNP [C of R 1240] 19.2.26 to The London Aero Club Ltd [London Aeroplane Club], Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex (built as a special one-off replacement for G-EBLU). Handed over 30.4.26 and C of A 976 issued 1.5.26.
Location