This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 April 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Moth |
| Owner/operator: | William Henry Bernard de Mussenden Leathes |
| Registration: | G-EBYG |
| MSN: | 337 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kenyan Bush, en-route to Nairobi -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | Nairobi, Kenya |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 337: DH.60X Moth (Cirrus II) registered as G-EBYG [C of R 1643] 29.5.28 to The Scottish Flying Club Ltd, Moorpark, Renfrew (as a replacement for G-EBUU). C of A 1484 issued 5.7.28. Damaged in an accident at Moorpark, Renfrew, 17.2.29 (Flight magazine dated 21.2.29 states "On Sunday afternoon, Mr. F. W. Murray, accompanied by Mr. A. Russell as passenger, crashed very badly in a field on the outskirts of Lenzie, both being injured, Mr. Russell rather severely. The sympathy of the Club goes to both and we wish them a very speedy and complete recovery. The machine involved, G-EBVT, appears to be completely written off. On top of this disaster, G-EBYG is out of commission for sundry repairs, with the result that G-EBUX has been left to carry on alone during the latter part of the week")
Repaired at Barton, Lancashire, and re-flown 20.2.30. C of A renewed 25.3.30. Re-registered [C of R 2478] 29.3.30 to William Henry Bernard de Mussenden Leathes, Brooklands Aerodrome, Weybridge, Surrey.
Flown by Mr Leathes and Mr Homi Bharucha from Brooklands en-route to Nairobi, Kenya, departing 26.4.30. On nearing their destination, they set down for lunch in the bush and were attacked by a hostile tribe, who set fire to the aircraft, destroying it. Registration cancelled 2.3.33 as "destroyed".
NOTE: Despite some published sources claiming to the contrary, neither of the two crew on board were killed. William Henry Bernard de Mussenden Leathes died 10.2.1960 at Orange Free State, South Africa. Mr Homi Bharucha died in 1948 aged 40
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBYG.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html 3.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVieWciXQ== 4.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p003.html 6.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1929/1929%20-%200585.html?search=G-EBYG [paywall]
7.
https://www.europeansineastafrica.co.uk/_site/custom/database/default.asp?a=viewIndividual&pid=2&person=15293 8.
https://www.airindiacollector.com/blog/homi-d-bharucha-later-wing-commander-homi-d-bharucha-ifc-dfc-riaf 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mount_Kenya_National_Park Location