Accident Morane Saulnier MS.760 Paris F-SDIA, Thursday 24 December 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 December 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MS76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane Saulnier MS.760 Paris
Owner/operator:CEAM
Registration: F-SDIA
MSN: 03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Mont-de-Marsan BA 118, Landes 40 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:BA Mont-de-Marsan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on the edge of Air Base. Cor M. Jacques Couilleau (43) and two sergents (23/19). Military Aerial Experimentation Center (CEAM).

Sources:

ABC (Sevilla) 26 December 1964, p43
Le Monde 26 December 1964
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-mdm-paris03