| Date: | Thursday 9 January 2014 |
| Time: | 14:13 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III |
| Owner/operator: | Sociedad Aeronáutica de Santander (SASA) |
| Registration: | HK-4462 |
| MSN: | 51538 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North of Anorí, Antioquia -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Puerto Berrío (PBE/SKPR) |
| Destination airport: | Anorí, Antioquia |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed in wooded mountainous terrain, killing all five on board.
Probable cause(s)
The investigation concluded that the probable cause of the accident was the sudden stop of the engine due to a total lack of lubrication, caused by a firearm impact in the oil reservoir, by a shooter located on the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-14-01-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.elcolombiano.com http://caracol.com.co/radio/2014/01/10/regional/1389338040_052250.html https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140110X60417&key=1 http://helihub.com/2014/01/09/09-jan-14-hk-4462-bell-206l3-anori-colombia-5f/ https://www.helis.com/database/cn/36632/ http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/ACCID%20HK4462.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 June 1992 |
N66LR |
Petroleum Investors |
0 |
Ponca City, OK |
 |
sub |
Media: