Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth VH-UFL, Tuesday 19 August 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1930
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Australian Aero Club (Queensland Section)
Registration: VH-UFL
MSN: 352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brisbane River at Pinkenba, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, Queensland (YBAF)
Destination airport:Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, Queensland (YBAF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 352: DH.60 [Cirrus II] Moth sold to Qantas with C of A 1080 issued 11.1.27. Erected and first flown 14.3.27. Registered as G-AUFL [C of R 157] 21.3.27 to Queensland & Northern Territory Aerial Services Ltd (QANTAS); operated by Qantas Flying School, Eagle Farm, Brisbane, Queensland. Re-registered VH-UFL 1929. Re-registered 27.3.29 to Civil Aviation Branch, Dept of Defence and operated by Australian Aero Club (Queensland Section), Archerfield. (Also referred to as the "Brisbane Aero Club")

Written off when crashed into the Brisbane River at Pinkenba, Queensland 19.8.30 when "diving" on to HMAS Albatross; pilot H. Urquhart survived with injuries; passenger Nowlan Duff (aged 42) was killed. Registration cancelled 22.9.30.

As reported in a contemporary newspaper (The Longreach Leader (Longreach, Qld.) Friday 22 August 1930 page 22 - see link #1)

"PASSENGER DROWNED,
'PLANE CRASH IN RIVER
Nowlan Duff (42), a passenger, was drowned and H. Urquhart, pilot, injured when a Moth 'plane crashed into the Brisbane River on Tuesday afternoon. The fatality happened opposite the aircraft carrier, HMAS Albatross, as she was leaving port.

The Moth was flying just above the water, and it was stated that the pilot, H Urquhart, was in the act of waving farewell to the crew, when the tip of the wing touched the water and the 'plane somersaulted. Pilot Urquhart, was thrown clear and managed to keep afloat until rescued by a launch from the HMAS Albatross. Nowlan Duff was pinned in his seat by the wreckage from the 'plane and was drowned.

The 'plane was raised to the deck of the HMAS Albatross where the body of Nowlan Duff had to be sawn from the wreckage. Mr. Duff was a city salesman employed by the Vacuum Oil Company. The 'plane was damaged almost beyond repair. The plane was the property of the Brisbane Aero Club."

Pinkenba is a town and eastern coastal suburb within the City of Brisbane, Queensland, Australia. Pinkenba is a long narrow strip of land on the northern side of the Brisbane River, facing Moreton Bay, 10 kilometres (6.2 mi) from the Brisbane central business district. The area is spatially isolated from other residential suburbs and is bounded by the Brisbane Airport to west, Moreton Bay to the north, and the Brisbane River to the east

Sources:

1. The Longreach Leader (Longreach, Qld.) Friday 22 August 1930 Page 22 PASSENGER DROWNED: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/37218125
2. The Daily Express (Wagga Wagga, NSW) Wednesday 20 August 1930 Page 1 PLANE CRASHES: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/212522417
3. Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (Newcastle, NSW) Wednesday 20 August 1930 Page 8: FATAL SALUTE: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/137868646
4. Sunraysia Daily (Mildura, Vic.) Wednesday 20 August 1930 Page 5 ’PLANE CRASHES INTO RIVER: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/264305283
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p003.html
7. https://www.ahsa.org.au/wp/archives/this-day-in-history/19-08-1930
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-AU.html
9. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?highlight=WyJ2aC11ZmwiXQ==
10. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UFL.html
11. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-pinkenba-1-killed
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMAS_Albatross_(1928)#Royal_Australian_Navy
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pinkenba,_Queensland

Location