This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 April 1933 |
| Time: | c. 15:15 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Moth |
| Owner/operator: | C.H. Ferris (owner) |
| Registration: | VH-UGH |
| MSN: | 354 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Rocklea Hotel, 1337 Ipswich Road, Rocklea, Queensland -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rocklea Hotel, Rocklea, Brisbane, Queensland |
| Destination airport: | Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, Queensland (YBAF) |
Narrative:DH.60 [Cirrus II] sold to Qantas with C of A 1081 issued 15.1.27. Registered G-AUGH [C of R 174] 12.8.27 to QANTAS Ltd, Longreach. Re-registered 20.12.27 to Mrs Dorothy E Reis, Brisbane. Queensland.
Crashed on take-off St George, Queensland, 22.10.28; repaired and C of A renewed 17.1.29. Damaged when overturned on landing Stanthorpe, Queensland 8.9.29; repaired again. Re-registered as VH-UGH 1929. Sold 28.2.31 to QANTAS Ltd [but not re-registered]; registration cancelled 17.3.31. Re-registered 1.6.31 to QANTAS Ltd, Brisbane. Sold and re-registered 16.11.32 to C. H. Ferris, South Brisbane.
Written off when crashed on take-off from the Rocklea Hotel, 1337 Ipswich Road, Rocklea, Queensland 8.4.33. Aircraft was damaged beyond repair and both occupants were slightly injured. According to a contemporary local newspaper report ("The Brisbane Courier" (Brisbane Qld) Monday 10 April 1933 Page 13):
"'PLANE CRASHES.
Occupants Escape.
MACHINE BADLY DAMAGED.
A Moth 'plane, piloted by Captain C. C. Matheson, and carrying a passenger, crashed at Rocklea on Saturday afternoon, while attempting to take-off after landing near the Rocklea Hotel. The occupants of the 'plane were uninjured.
A private Moth 'plane, registered VH-UGH, owned by Mr. C. H. Ferris, a visitor to Brisbane, and piloted by Captain C. C. Matheson, with Mr. Morry Little as a passenger, took off from the Archerfield Aerodrome at 3.15 p.m. on Saturday, and, after a short flight, landed in a vacant field at the back of the Rocklea Hotel.
After a brief stay, an attempt was made to take off again, and, after a run of about 200 yards, the 'plane struck a wire fence. The undercarriage became entangled, and the propeller struck the ground, causing the 'plane to turn completely round.
Neither of the occupants was injured, though the 'plane was badly damaged".
Airframe sold 4.6.33 to S Neilson, Home Hill, Queensland for spares. Registration cancelled 27.6.33
Rocklea is a suburb in the City of Brisbane, Queensland, Australia. Rocklea is located 9 kilometres south of the city. The west of the suburb is bordered by the Oxley Creek. The Rocklea Hotel, near the crash site, was established in 1874 and was still there 150 years later (see link #10)
Sources:
1. The Brisbane Courier (Brisbane Qld) Monday 10 April 1933 Page 13:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/22150095 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html 3.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UGH.html 4.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/84-register-australia 5.
http://libraryhack.anotherbyte.net/pictures/view/195491 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-rocklea 7.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p003.html 9.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1980.pdf 10.
https://rockleahotel.com.au/about/ 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rocklea,_Queensland Location