ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163159
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 16 August 2001 |
Time: | 15:50 |
Type: | Cessna 402B |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | 3 km from the Batu Arang army camp in Rawang -
Malaysia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane crashed due to engine failure. All five occupants were injured.
Sources:
http://www.fz.com/content/13-cessna-aircraft-crashes-1973 