Accident Cessna 172M 9M-ASP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163163

Date:Saturday 10 November 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Penang Flying Club
Registration: 9M-ASP
MSN: 61465
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Punau Langkawi airstrip -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Punau Langkawi airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a coconat tree with left wing while coming to land in bad weather. Crashed and caught fire. Pilot (26).

Sources:

http://www.fz.com/content/13-cessna-aircraft-crashes-1973
New Straits Times 12 November 1973, p7