Incident Cessna 206 8R-MML, Saturday 11 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 January 2014
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Fenix Airways Inc
Registration: 8R-MML
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ogle Airport, Region 4 -   Guyana
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Ogle Int'l (OGL/SYGO)
Destination airport:Kato (KTO/SYKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon takeoff the plane flipped upside down. One occupant sustained serious injuries, three others minor.

Sources:

http://www.caribnewsdesk.com/news/7215-breaking-plane-crash-at-ogle-leaves-one-seriously-injured
http://www.inewsguyana.com/plane-crashes-at-ogle-during-attempted-take-off/