Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth G-AUAP, 11 Mar 1928
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163172

Date:11-MAR-1928
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Australian Aero Club (South Australia Section)
Registration: G-AUAP
MSN: 365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Parafield, 18 Km North of Adelaide, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Parafield, South Australia (YPPF)
Destination airport:Parafield, South Australia (YPPF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.60 [Cirrus I] sold to Commonwealth of Australia without C of A. Registered as G-AUAP 26.11.27 to Dept of Defence, Civil Aviation Branch and operated by Australian Aero Club, South Australia Section, Parafield. Fitted with Cirrus II engine.

Written off when crashed during low level aerobatics over the airfield at Parafield, 18 Km North of Adelaide, South Australia 11.3.28; pilot, Flt Lt Ivor E MacIntyre (aged 28) was killed. Registration G-AUAP cancelled 4.4.28

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-AU.html
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/84-register-australia
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/G-AUAP.html
4. http://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-148264007/view
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
6. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1928/archives/crash-of-a-de-havilland-dh-60-moth-in-adelaide-1-killed/]