Incident de Havilland DH.60 Moth VH-UAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163174

Date:Tuesday 24 December 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Charles N K Bell
Registration: VH-UAR
MSN: 366
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Brockman, Kakadu, 45 km South of Oenpelli, Northern Territories -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Darwin International Airport, Darwin, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Destination airport:Oenpelli Airport, Oenpelli, NT (OPI/YEON)
Narrative:
c/no. 366: DH.60 [Cirrus I] sold to Commonwealth of Australia without C of A. Registered as G-AUAR [C of R 199] 12.4.28 to Dept of Defence, Civil Aviation Branch and operated by Aero Club of South Australia, Parafield. Re-registered VH-UAR before 24.5.29. (Photographed at Parafield 24.5.29 marked as VH-UAR)

Damaged in forced landing near Parafield, South Australia 26.10.30; rebuilt with Cirrus II. Crashed into fence after take-off at Parafield, South Australia 23.7.33; C of A suspended 2.8.33. Registration cancelled 11.4.34 as "withdrawn from use". Registration restored 1.11.34 to same owner, presumably after repairs/ rebuild. Re-registered 8.9.37 to Royal Aero Club of South Australia, Parafield. Sold on and re-registered 16.12.40 to Charles N K Bell, Darwin, Northern Territories

Written off when crashed into the 3,654 feet (1,114-metre) Mount Brockman, Kakadu, 45 km south of Oenpelli, Northern Territories 24.12.40, whilst on a "Christmas Supplies" delivery mission to the Oenpelli Mission in Arnhem Land in the Northern Territory. Pilot/owner Charles N K Bell badly injured. Registration cancelled 26.12.40 as "destroyed".

Gunbalanya (also spelt Kunbarlanja, and historically referred to as Oenpelli) is an Aboriginal Australian town in west Arnhem Land in the Northern Territory of Australia, about 300 kilometres (190 miles) east of Darwin. Despite the renaming of the town from Oenpelli from to Gunbalanya, the airport retains the original name of Oenpelli.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-AU.html
2. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?highlight=WyJ2aC11YXIiXQ==
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UAR.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oenpelli,_Northern_Territory
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-near-mount-brockman
6. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
8. https://www.exploroz.com/places/26165/nt+mount-brockman
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gunbalanya,_Northern_Territory
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oenpelli_Airport

Location