This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 June 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Queensland Aero Club |
| Registration: | VH-UAV |
| MSN: | 369 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | half-a-mile South of Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, Queensland (YBAF) |
| Destination airport: | Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, Queensland (YBAF) |
Narrative:DH.60 [Cirrus I] sold to Commonwealth of Australia without C of A. Registered as G-AUAV reserved but not taken up. Instead, registered as VH-UAV [C of R 302] 10.7.29 to Dept of Defence, Civil Aviation Branch and operated by Queensland Aero Club, Archerfield named "Snipe". Fitted with Gipsy I [in June 1935].
Written off when collided with DH.60 VH-UAN (c/no. 542) half-a-mile south of Archerfield, near Brisbane, Queensland, 19.6.37, killing pilot J Barrett. (The pilot of VH-UAN, Miss Tully, was also killed).
According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Morning Bulletin" (Rockhampton, Qld) Tuesday 13 July 1937 Page 7):
"PLANE COLLISION AT ARCHERFIELD
Inquest Into Deaths of Pilots.
BRISBANE, July 12.
The inquest into the deaths of Jack Barrett and Esther Tully, who lost their lives when their planes collided at Archerfield on June 19, was concluded today. Further evidence was given regarding Miss Tully's plane striking Barrett's near the tail.
Ernest Brunckhorst, flight superintendent of the Aero Club, stated that Miss Tully had the average skill of a person with 22 hours' solo experience. Barrett also was a good flier with a record of nine hours' solo flying".
Registration VH-UAV cancelled with effect from same day.
Sources:
1. "Morning Bulletin" (Rockhampton, Qld) Tuesday 13 July 1937 Page 7:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/57629126 2.
http://www.airwaysmuseum.com/DH60%20VH-UAV.htm 3.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UAV.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html 5. As G-UAUV:
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/g-au?highlight=WyJ2aC11YXYiXQ== 6. As VH-AUV:
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?highlight=WyJ2aC11YXYiXQ== 7.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p003.html 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Archerfield_Airport#History Location