Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth G-EBQE, Monday 13 July 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 July 1931
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Lauro Adolfo De Bosis
Registration: G-EBQE
MSN: 370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ghisonaccia, 11 miles SSE of Bastia, Corsica -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cannes, France
Destination airport:Rome, Italy
Narrative:
DH.60 [Cirrus II] registered as G-EBQE [C of R 1337] 26.1.27 to Shell-Mex Co Ltd, Croydon; for operation by Captain Jerry Shaw. C of A 1094 issued 31.3.27. Named "Arom" at Stag Lane 30.4.27 by Mrs George Wilson, wife of Shell-Mex assistant general manager. Re-registered [C of R 2075] 30.6.29 to Christopher Hammersley, Heston; nominee for Comte Amedee Costa de Beauregard, Paris/Orly, France. Re-registered [C of R 2280] 30.9.29 to Walter R D [Robert] Perkins, MP, Heston, Middlesex. Re-registered [C of R 2480] 31.3.30 to Cinque Ports Flying Club Ltd, Lympne, Kent. Sold 3.7.31 to P Bertrand and re-registered [C of R 3298] 8.7.31 to (his company) Kensington-Moir & Straker Ltd, Croydon. Registration cancelled 11.7.31 as sold abroad. (Although no other marking were applied)

Purchased by Lauro de Bosis, an Italian member of the anti-fascist group "Alleanza Nazionale" who had been exiled to France in 1930. He arrived at Hanworth in June 1931 and was taught to fly by Owen Cathcart-Jones. The latter delivered the Moth to Cannes, France 13.7.31 and, from there, de Bosis loaded the front cockpit with propaganda leaflets and took off in the general direction of Italy (the Moth was still marked as G-EBQE). However, he got lost and eventually crash-landed at Ghisonaccia, 11 miles south-south-east of Bastia in Lucciana, Corsica (where it is presumed, he abandoned the aircraft, although the Moth only suffered minor damage to a wing).

Lauro Adolfo De Bosis (December 9, 1901 – October 3, 1931) was an Italian poet and aviator. He died four months after the above incident, on October 3, 1931 when he was flying another plane (a Klemm L-25) which ran out of fuel after dropping anti-Fascist leaflets over Rome. According to the pilots who had fuelled the plane, he was an inexperienced pilot and had told people that he was flying from Nice to Barcelona and back and his plane had not been fuelled completely.

Ghisonaccia (Corsican: Ghisunaccia) is a commune of the Haute-Corse department of France on the island of Corsica.

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBQE.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVicWUiXQ==
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-lucciana
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lauro_De_Bosis
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bastia
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ghisonaccia

Location