This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 August 1927 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Dennis M. M. Rooke |
| Registration: | G-EBQJ |
| MSN: | 371 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Aurangabad, Maharashtra -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aurangabad, Maharashtra, India |
| Destination airport: | Darwin, Northern Territories, Australia |
Narrative:DH.60 [Cirrus II] registered as G-EBQJ [C of R 1344] 22.2.27 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd; built as a seaplane. Registered [C of R 1385] 14.5.27 to [Australian] Dennis M.M. Rooke, Hove, West Sussex; named "Marjorie". Converted to landplane and C of A 1140 issued 21.5.27. Rooke departed Croydon 24.5.27 en-route to Australia. Damaged on landing at Karachi 20.6.27; repaired.
Written off when crashed into a palm tree on take-off from Aurangabad, Maharashtra, India 4.8.27; pilot (Dennis M.M. Rooke) injured. Remains auctioned at Aviation Ball for Calcutta charities 8.9.27 but fate unknown. Registration G-EBQJ cancelled 12.3.28 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBQJ.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html 4.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVicWoiXQ== 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p003.html 6.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aurangabad,_Maharashtra Location