This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 June 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Yapton Aero Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AADB |
| MSN: | 372 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Stoneham, Eastleigh near Southampton, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ford, Arundel, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire |
Narrative:DH.60 [Cirrus II] sold to US Naval Air Attache, London and allotted US Navy military serial BuAer No. A7564; based at Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. C of A 1122 issued 2.5.27. Registered as G-AADB [C of R 1822] 30.11.28 to The Midland Aero Club Ltd, Castle Bromwich; fleet no.4. C of A renewed 14.1.29 after refurbishment by DH and delivered late Jan 1929. Damaged in accident at Castle Bromwich 10.4.30; repaired.
Sold and delivered 20.4.34 to Brian Lewis & Co, Heston, Middlesex in part exchange for three DH.60GIIIs. Operated in Aug 1934 by Sir Alan Cobham, Yapton as support aircraft for flight refuelling experiments. Re-registered [C of R 5763] 2.4.35 to Yapton Aero Club Ltd, Ford, West Sussex.
G-AADB suffered engine failure and, presumably as a result of the force landing necessitated thereby, it crashed into a hedge near to the Basque refugee children's camp at North Stoneham, Eastleigh, near Southampton, on a flight from Ford, Arundel, West Sussex on 29.6.37 to Portsmouth, injuring Sir Alan Cobham. The co-pilot was reportedly uninjured. According to a contemporary newspaper report on the incident ("Portsmouth Evening News" - Wednesday 30 June 1937):
"SIR A. COBHAM IN PLANE CRASH
ON WAY TO PORTSMOUTH
Sir Alan Cobham escaped with a cut head when a two-seater aeroplane in which he was travelling crashed in a field a quarter of a mile from Southampton Airport, Eastleigh, last evening. The pilot, Flight-Lieut. G. Richmond, was uninjured but suffered from shock. The machine was wrecked. Sir Alan had just left the aerodrome and was on his way to Portsmouth when the engine cut out. He had attended the Government luncheon at Southampton to mark the inauguration of the Empire mail service to South Africa."
Registration cancelled 1.9.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
North Stoneham is a settlement and ecclesiastical parish and former civil parish, now in the civil parish of Eastleigh Town, in the Eastleigh district, in south Hampshire, England. It is located in between Eastleigh and Southampton. It was formerly an ancient estate and manor
Sources:
1. Portsmouth Evening News - Wednesday 30 June 1937
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AADB.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html 3.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhZGIiXQ== 4.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/firstseries2.html 5.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Apr30.html 6.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 7.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 8.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15420.0 9.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-southampton 10.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p003.html 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Stoneham Location