This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 January 2008 |
| Time: | c. 12:00 |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-7 Mk II Astra |
| Owner/operator: | South African Air Force - SAAF |
| Registration: | 2044 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Overberg Air Force Base, Bredasdorp -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | FAOB |
| Destination airport: | FALW |
Narrative:Aircraft rolled and crashed inverted shortly after take-off. Pilot apparently suffered a heart attack.
Sources:
http://www.iafrica.com/news/sa/235346.htm http://www.saairforce.co.za/site/news_and_events/article_archive.php?mod_id=attrition
http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=29307