This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 June 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Moth |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RAF |
| Registration: | J8820 |
| MSN: | 383 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wittering, (EGXT) |
Narrative:c/no 383: DH.60 [Genet] Moth sold to Air Ministry under Contract No.761499/27 as J8820 and delivered to CFS (Central Flying School) RAF Wittering 2.6.27. Written off when stalled whilst flying inverted, and crashed at RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire 13/06/1930
Crew:
F/Lt Nigel Henry Nevill FLETCHER (pilot) RAF - killed
Sources:
1. CFS RAF ORB for the period 1.5.1912 to 30.4.1942: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/604:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100313 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p003.html 3.
https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-wittering-afb-1-killed 5.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 6.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 7.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/178306846/nigel-henry_neville-fletcher 8. Photo of grave marker:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/188806011@N04/52222444504 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Flying_School#History 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wittering#Flying_Training Location