This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 August 1928 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Hammond Aerial Transport Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AUGL |
| MSN: | 407 (DHA.6) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Coonabarabran, Warrumbungle Shire, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Mascot, Sydney, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Destination airport: | Coonabarabran, Warrumbungle Shire, NSW |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 407 (DHA.6) DH.60X [Cirrus II] Moth sold to DH Australia with C of A 1168 issued 16.7.27. Registered G-AUGL [C of R 180] 3.10.27 to The De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot. Re-registered 22.4.28 to H.T "Bunny" Hammond t/a Hammond Aerial Transport Ltd, Sydney.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22.8.28; On final approach to Coonabarabran, Warrumbungle Shire, NSW, while on a cargo flight from Sydney-Mascot, aircraft crashed and was destroyed by impact forces and post impact fire. Both occupants were injured. Registration G-AUGL cancelled 30.8.28. (Note that c/no 6 has been quoted for this Moth; this was the DH Australia assembly number)
Coonabarabran is a town in Warrumbungle Shire that sits on the divide between the Central West and North West Slopes regions of New South Wales, Australia.
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-coonabarabran 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-AU.html 3.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/g-au?highlight=WyJnLWF1Z2wiXQ== 4.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coonabarabran Location