This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 May 1960 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Paddy F Nielsen |
| Registration: | VH-UGN |
| MSN: | 411 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Burdekin River, near Shire of Burdekin, Queensland -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Home Hill, Shire of Burdekin, Queensland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 411: DH.60X [Cirrus II] shipped to DH Australia July 1927 with no C of A issued. Erected [with DH Australia c/no 4] and registered as G-AUGN [C of R 184] 26.1.28 to Albert Royal and A. A. [Jerry] Pentland, t/a Mandated Territory Airlines, Rabaul, New Guinea. Sold late 1928 to Guinea Airways Ltd [but not re-registered]. Re-registered 3.4.29 to L W Burrows, Bowral, NSW. Reportedly crashed at SAngan, New Guinea at an unspecified date in August 1929. Re-registered VH-UGN by 30.9.29.
Struck HT overhead wires and crashed at Bong Bong, Bowral, New Guinea 7.10.29. Registration belatedly cancelled 30.4.31 as "withdrawn from use". Rebuilt by K Affleck at Richmond, NSW; fitted with Cirrus II engine, serial no.98 [number then used as c/n] and re-flown 28.11.35. Registration VH-UGN restored 31.12.35 to AM Stevens, RAAF Richmond, NSW.
Badly damaged in forced landing Iluka, NSW 27.11.36; rebuilt with Gipsy I engine. Registered 12.11.38 to Mrs Ann Finlay, Annerley, Queensland [based at Archerfield, Brisbane]. Re-registered 21.6.39 to Mrs H E Stark and Mrs M E Biffen; operated by Matheson Aviation & Training Co Pty Ltd, Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland.
Re-registered 28.11.41 to H J Hughes, Brisbane. Re-registered 16.12.46 to A J Worthington, Brisbane. Re-registered 1.10.57 to R E Stegemann, Barcaldine, Queensland. Re-registered 22.5.58 to R L Pratt, Buranda, Queensland. Re-registered 9.6.59 to Paddy F Nielsen, Home Hill, Queensland.
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when crashed into the Burdekin River during low altitude roll near Home Hill, Queensland 1.5.60. Registration VH-UGN cancelled 19.12.60 as "withdrawn from use".
However, several parts of the airframe, including the rear fuselage and wings, were still stored by Paddy Nielsen in 1988. These parts were sold on in 1996 to Greg and Nick Challinor t/a Mothcair Aviation Services, Murwillumbah, NSW for a long term rebuild project. Registration restored 18.1.2001 to Nicholas Peter Challinor, Murwillumbah, NSW. Last reported in September 2013 as still "under restoration/reconstruction" with the registered owner now located at Currumbin Valley, Queensland. Restoration completed by May 2014
Home Hill is a rural town and locality in the Shire of Burdekin, Queensland, Australia. At the delta of the Burdekin River, it is a sugarcane growing area with underground water supplies used to irrigate crops.
Sources:
1.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UGN.html 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html 3.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/g-au?highlight=WyJnLWF1Z24iXQ== 4.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dhmothsurvey2013.pdf 5.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Aug29.html 6.
http://www.aeroclub.net.au/queryac.php?query=&id=71&start=6&expand=UGN 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-near-home-hill 8.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 9.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html 10. [photo at Murwillumbah, NSW 8.5.2014]
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/559114/VH-UGN 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Home_Hill,_Queensland Location