Accident de Havilland DH.60X Cirrus II Moth ZS-AAO, Friday 1 February 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 February 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Cirrus II Moth
Owner/operator:Johannesburg Light Plane Club
Registration: ZS-AAO
MSN: 422
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baragwanath Aerodrome (Sylerfontein Airport), Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baragwanath Aerodrome (Sylerfontein Airport), Gauteng, South Africa (FASY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 422 DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II #80] registered as G-EBSR [C of R 1433] 11.8.27 to Johannesburg Light Plane Club, South Africa. C of A 1185 issued 8.8.27. Possibly the Moth named “Alpha” 29.10.27 at Johannesburg Light Plane Club inaugural ceremony at Baragwanath [but see also G-UAAD c/no 432].

Registration cancelled 2.29 as 'sold abroad'. Registered as G-UAAO [C of R 15] 3.8.28 to Johannesburg Light Plane Club, Baragwanath. Re-registered ZS-AAO 1.1.29 to same owner.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Baragwanath Aerodrome (Sylerfontein Airport), Gauteng 1.2.29. The crew was completing a local training flight at Baragwanath Airport. On final approach, the aircraft went out of control and crashed short of runway. Both occupants were injured.

Registration ZS-AAO cancelled 3rd Quarter of 1929 (=between 1.6.29 and 30.9.29)

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBSR.pdf
3. As G-EBSR: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLXVhYW8iXQ==
4. As G-UAAO: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-south-africa-register/g-ua-zs?highlight=WyJnLXVhYW8iXQ==
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-baragwanath
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-UA.html
8. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH60_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
9. https://jlpc.co.za/2013/06/the-flying-wing-of-baragwanath/

Location