Incident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III C-FJKK, Friday 10 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 January 2014
Time:c. 17:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Carson Air
Registration: C-FJKK
MSN: AC-713B
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Regina Airport, SK (YQR/CYQR) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Saskatoon Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE)
Destination airport:Regina Airport, SK (YQR/CYQR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Metroliner cargo plane slid off the runway at Regina, Canada. It ended up approximately 300 feet off runway 13, according to an airport spokesman.

Weather reported at the accident time (17:07 LT / 23:07Z):
CYQR 102309Z 31005KT 1/4SM R13/2000FT/N FZFG VV002 M08/M09 A2948 RMK FG8 SLP022
CYQR 102300Z 32005KT 1/4SM R13/1800V2200FT/N FZFG VV002 M09/M09 A2947 RMK FG8 SLP020
CYQR 102238Z 30008KT 1/2SM R13/3500VP6000FT/D FZFG OVC002 M08/M09 A2947 RMK FG2SF6 SLP020

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CA8059
https://globalnews.ca/news/1075677/plane-slips-off-runway-at-regina-airport/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 December 2022 C-FJKK Carson Air 0 Kamloops Airport, BC (YKA/CYKA) min
Runway excursion
11 October 2023 C-FJKK Carson Air 0 Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) non
Cargo fire/smoke

Location