Accident Robinson R44 ZS-RYB ?, Sunday 12 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-RYB ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Gwanda, Matabeleland South -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gwanda airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances, near the Mopane Business Centre, 5km from Gwanda. The pilot died in the crash.
The pilot might have tried to undertake an emergency landing that failed.

* Registration not confirmed.

Sources:

https://bulawayo24.com/index-id-news-sc-regional-byo-41210.html
http://www.flyafrica.info/forums/showthread.php?61225-R44-Down-Gwanda-SMS-from-SA&p=407426#post407426
http://www.myzimbabwe.co.zw/news/120-helicopter-crashes-in-gwanda-kills-pilot-photos.html