Incident Mil Mi , Saturday 11 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 January 2014
Time:
Type:Mil Mi
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deir Ezzor military airport -   Syria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have destroyed a Mil Mi helicopter from the Syrian Air Force on 11 January 2014 that was carrying barrel bombs and targeting Deir Ezzor military airport which is presently under the FSA’s control.

Sources:

https://yallasouriya.wordpress.com/2014/01/11/syria-daily-report-saturday-11-january-2014-executive-summary/