This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 January 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-23 |
| Owner/operator: | Syrian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Deir Ezzor military airport -
Syria
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have shot down a MiG-23 warplane from the Syrian Air Force using a heat seeking missile near the Deir Ezzor military airport in 11 January 2014.
Sources:
https://yallasouriya.wordpress.com/2014/01/11/syria-daily-report-saturday-11-january-2014-executive-summary/ 