Incident light plane , Friday 28 February 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 February 2003
Time:
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gamadzra, Volta Region -   Ghana
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cote D' Ivoire
Destination airport:Togo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the flight the engine stopped and the pilot had to make an emergency landing.
The two occupants escaped unhurt.
There was little damage to the plane, except for a simple twist in one of its wings.

Sources:

https://www.ghanaweb.com/GhanaHomePage/NewsArchive/artikel.php?ID=33479