Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth G-AUHA, Monday 11 February 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 February 1929
Time:c.8:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:E W Cornish, t/a The Crimson Aircraft Co
Registration: G-AUHA
MSN: 426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3 miles from Marulan, near Goulburn, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Golburn Airport, Goulburn, NSW (GUL/YGLB)
Destination airport:Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.60X [Cirrus II] sold to DH Australia 1927 without C of A. Registered as G-AUHA [C of R 197] 30.3.28 to Julius Rosenfeld, Sydney. Re-registered 30.9.28 to E W Cornish, t/a The Crimson Aircraft Co, Bankstown, NSW.

Written off when crashed three miles from Marulan, near Goulburn, NSW 11.2.29; pilot E W Cornish and pupil G K Wride killed. The aircraft had arrived at Goulburn at 08.00 hrs and was to continue on to Sydney. The weather was deteriorating and the two occupants, Capt. E.W. Cornish, owner of the machine and his pupil, G.K. Wride were advised by Capt. Matheson, an instructor with the Goulburn Aero Club, not to continue the flight. Nevertheless, Cornish elected to carry on and evidently Wride was in control when the aircraft, flying at around 100-150 feet, nose-dived onto a stony ridge three miles from Marulan. Both aviators died of their injuries and the aeroplane was "reduced to a tangled mass of wreckage".

As reported in a contemporary local newspaper (Geelong Advertiser (Geelong, Vic.) Tuesday 12 February 1929 - see link #4)

'PLANE CRASH AT GOULBURN
Pilot and Passenger Killed
Sydney, Feb. 11.
Both the pilot and passenger were killed when a Gipsy Moth 'plane crashed 18 miles from Goulburn to-day. The victims were Captain E W Cornish (pilot), and Mr. G. K. Wride.

Cornish, a war Pilot, was country organiser for Wilsford Ltd., a Sydney motor firm, and Wride was Dalgety's country organiser. They left Goulburn at 9 am to fly to Sydney.

The crash was seen by passengers in a passing train, which pulled up. The train crew and many of the passengers rushed to the scene. The Pilot was killed outright, and the other man was dying. He lived only a few minutes. The bodies were put on the train and taken to Goulburn.

Capt. Mathieson, instructor of the Goulburn Aero Club, advised the men against flying on, owing to poor visibility and low-lying clouds. They thought, however, that with care they would be all right and took off

Soon the plane, which was flying about 200 feet up, appeared to be in trouble. The beat of the engine was not normal, and the plane turned as if to return to Goulburn. Almost immediately the engine picked up, and the 'plane circled and continued on its way.

Wride had been taking lessons as a pilot, and intended to finish his course at Goulburn.

Telegrams from Marulan say that both victims were badly mutilated and the machine is a tangled mass of wreckage. The plane nose-dived on to a stone ridge, and the engine was driven back into the cockpit. A piece of wood pierced Cornish's skull, and both his legs were broken. Wride had both legs broken.

The driver of a goods train, Mr. Hall, who saw the crash, said that a few seconds sooner or later the plane would have made a landing on clear ground".

Registration cancelled 20.2.29 as "destroyed". Despite this, G-AUAH was reconstructed by General Aircraft Co as c/no. 7, and rebuilt as VH-ULH (registered as such 30.7.29)

Marulan is a small town east of the Great Dividing Range and is located in the Southern Highlands of New South Wales, Australia.

Sources:

1. https://www.goulburnpost.com.au/story/5182293/the-tragic-marulan-plane-crash-of-1929/
2. Adelaide Register-News Pictorial (Adelaide, SA) 15 February 1929: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/page/4578575
3. The Sydney Morning Herald (Sydney, NSW) 12 February 1929 Page 11 PLANE CRASHES: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/16530427
4. Geelong Advertiser (Geelong, Vic.) Tuesday 12 February 1929 Page 5 'PLANE CRASH AT GOULBURN: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/232440830
5. Murrumburrah Signal and County of Harden Advocate (Murrumburrah NSW) Thursday 14 Feb 1929 Page 4 PLANE CRASH AT MARULAN: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/214456939
6. The Week (Brisbane, Qld.) Friday 15 Feb 1929 Page 13 AEROPLANE TRAGEDY: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/187915839
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-AU.html
8. As G-AUHA: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/g-au?highlight=WyJnLWF1aGEiXQ==
9. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/G-AUHA.html
10. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-marulan-2-killed
11. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marulan

Location