Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth VR-RAB, Monday 24 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 May 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Kuala Lumpur Flying Club
Registration: VR-RAB
MSN: 431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sungai Besi Air Force Base, Kuala Lumpur -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sungai Besi Air Force Base, Kuala Lumpur, Malaya
Destination airport:Sungai Besi Air Force Base, Kuala Lumpur, Malaya
Narrative:
DH.60X Moth VR-RAB: Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 24.5.37: The pilot P. K. Hodgson was performing a solo training flight out from Sungai Besi Airport, Kuala Lumpur. On approach, the single engine aircraft crashed for unknown reasons; reportedly "Hit power lines and crashed into a railway cutting". The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was seriously injured. Registration VR-RAB belatedly cancelled 30.9.38 as 'withdrawn from use'.

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBTI.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VR-R.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VR-S.html
4. https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-sungai-besi
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html
7. As G-EBTI: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVieWgiXQ==
8. As VR-RAB: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-other-registers/vo-vp-vr?highlight=WyJ2ci1yYWIiXQ==
9. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1980.pdf
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RMAF_Kuala_Lumpur_Air_Base

History of this aircraft

DH.60X [Cirrus II] first registered G-EBTI [C of R 1456] 10.8.27 to E L Mill, Auckland, New Zealand [but based at Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex]. C of A 1193 issued 26.8.27. Used by F Douglas Mill [registered as owner in error?] to gain his Commercial Pilots Licence (prior to his return to New Zealand to form DH distributor, Air Transport & Survey Co). Intended to be taken to New Zealand in Nov 1927 (and painted in Air Transport & Survey Co titles in anticipation of this) but replaced by c/no. 500 (which became G-NZAT later ZK-AAT)

Re-registered [C of R 1534] 2.12.27 to Capt. C Stewart Burt, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. Sold May 1929 and re-registered [C of R 2072] in June 1929 to Lt Col George LP Henderson, t/a Henderson Flying School, Croydon. Sold on [via Malcolm Campbell [London] 1927 Ltd] in August 1929 and re-registered [C of R 2306] in Oct 1929 to The Brooklands School of Flying Ltd, Brooklands, West Byfleet, Surrey. Re-registered [C of R 2345] in Dec 1929 to Sydney P Jackson, Castle Bromwich. Advertised for sale in March 1930. After being sold on, re-registered [C of R 2946] 5.12.30 to Arthur L Birch, c/o Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire.

Taken by Arthur Birch to Johore early 1931 and used by the Royal Singapore Flying Club [Fitted with Cirrus III engine]. Sold by Birch to Kuala Lumpur Flying Club in Sep 1933. Registration VR-SAD apparently allocated in Sep 1934 but not taken up.

UK Registration G-EBTI cancelled 26.10.34 as sold abroad. Already re-registered VR-RAB 22.8.34 to Kuala Lumpur Flying Club, Kuala Lumpur. Fitted with spare Gipsy I engine.

Location