This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 June 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Johannesburg Light Plane Club |
| Registration: | ZS-AAB |
| MSN: | 435 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Butterworth, Eastern Cape Province -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Baragwanath Airport, Baragwanath, Gauteng, Johannesburg (FASY) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no 435: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II] first registered as G-EBTJ [C of R 1457] 13.9.27 to [DH agent] John H Veasey, Johannesburg, SA. C of A 1205 issued 13.9.27. Registration cancelled 2.2.28 as sold abroad. Re-registered G-UAAB 22.10.27 to Johannesburg Light Plane Club, Baragwanath; this was their 2nd Moth, named “Alister” 20.11.27. Re-registered ZS-AAB 31.1.29.
Written off 15.6.31 when crashed at Butterworth, Eastern Cape, South Africa: Crashed in unknown circumstances, injuring both occupants.
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBTJ.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZS-.html 3. As G-EBTJ:
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVidGoiXQ== 4. As G-UAAD/ZS-AAB:
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-south-africa-register/g-ua-zs?highlight=WyJnLWVidGoiXQ== 5.
http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH60_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm 6.
https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-butterworth 7.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-UA.html 9.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Butterworth,_South_Africa Location