Accident Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 WF614, Monday 10 September 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Sea Fury FB.11
Owner/operator:807 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WF614
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Ocean, Mediterranean Sea, off Malta -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ocean, at sea off Malta
Destination airport:HMS Ocean, at sea off Malta
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 WF614, 807 Squadron Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy. Written off (destroyed) 10/9/1951: Stalled, torque-rolled, and landed heavily on the flight deck of HMS Ocean, collapsing the starboard u/c leg and skidding over the side of the carrier into the sea. The pilot, Lieutenant Ronald Edward Dubber RN, could not be saved.

It is recorded that on the same day Leading Air Mechanic Norman Fisher RN died aboard HMS Ocean, and it could well be that his death is connected to the accident. Sea Fury WF614 was not recovered (nor was the pilot) and was formally Struck Off charge as Cat.ZZ on 21/9/1951.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 2004 p,397)
2. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1951.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF