Accident Robinson R22 Beta II PP-ABW, Sunday 12 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Sky Clear Aviação
Registration: PP-ABW
MSN: 3950
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Maria Madalena, North Fluminense, Rio de Janeiro -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Training accident: landed in the tops of the trees in a mountainous area between the communities of Santa Maria Madalena and Conceição de Macabu, in North Fluminense, Rio de Janeiro. Both occupants injured – named as Alcemir Campos Pereira, 39, and Gabriel Silva Mataruna Assunção. According to a rough translation into English of contemporary press reports (see links #1 and #2 for the original Brazilian text):

"Helicopter crashes in Santa Maria Madalena, inside the RJ

Second medical bulletin released by the Public Hospital of Macaé, inside Rio de Janeiro, in the late afternoon on Sunday (12), Alcemir Campos Pereira, 39, and Gabriel Silva Mataruna Assumption, 23 victims of the crash of the helicopter on Sunday ( 22), in the countryside of St. Mary Magdalene, Serrana region of Rio, are not at risk of death. The victims had injuries in various parts of the body and are accompanied by a medical team of HPM, where they were immediately taken after the rescue of the Fire Department.

The helicopter would be a one Robinson R22 and according to the flight instructor, Leonardo Sobrosa, who was at the scene following the rescue, the victims were rescued by Conception Fire Department Macabu (the farm where the accident happened is in the limit of Santa Maria Madalena with Conception Macabu, the Norte Fluminense), with support from Macae corporation.

Also according to Leonardo, the two men were conscious when they were taken to the Public Hospital of Macaé. "The helicopter crashed in trees, which mitigated the impact of falling. But still they hurt, but they were aware," reported Leonardo to the report G1 .

Also according to the flight instructor, the aircraft was completely destroyed. "In all that time we never recorded any accident or incident," said the instructor. Leonardo also informed that the body responsible for research, Aeronautical Accidents Investigation and Prevention Center (CENIPA) has been triggered."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.cbnfoz.com.br/editorial/brasil/rio-de-janeiro/12012014-76349-vitimas-de-acidente-com-helicoptero-no-rj-nao-correm-risco-de-morte
2. http://g1.globo.com/rj/regiao-serrana/noticia/2014/01/helicoptero-cai-em-santa-maria-madalena-interior-do-rj.html
3. http://www.f24.com.br/editorial/brasil/rio-de-janeiro/12012014-76349-vitimas-de-acidente-com-helicoptero-no-rj-nao-correm-risco-de-morte