Accident Fairey Firefly AS Mk 5 WB315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163217

Date:Thursday 4 October 1951
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly AS Mk 5
Owner/operator:820 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WB315
MSN: F8533
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Killywool, 5 miles from RNAS Eglinton, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Eglinton (HMS Gannet), Eglinton, County Londonderry
Destination airport:RNAS Eglinton (HMS Gannet), Eglinton, County Londonderry
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly AS.Mk.5 WB315, 820 Squadron FAA RN: Written off (destroyed) 4/10/1951 when crashed into a hillside at an altitude of 1,000 feet at Killywool, 5 miles from RNAS Eglinton, while making a wide circuit of the airfield at RNAS Eglinton (HMS Gannet), Eglinton, County Londonderry. Aircraft broke up on impact, both occupants were killed:

Crew of Firefly WB315:
Lieutenant-Commander Percival S. Cole RN (pilot) - killed on active service 4/10/1951
Lieutenant Hugh E. Hunt RN (observer) - killed on active service 4/10/1951

Lieutenant-Commander Percival S. Cole was buried near his family home at Moville, Donegal. Firefly WB315 was formally struck off charge as Cat.ZZ on 15/10/1951

Killywool (possibly from Irish: Coille-ghuail, meaning "wood of the charcoal") is a small village and townland in County Londonderry, Northern Ireland at approximate coordinates 55.013°N 7.103°W

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, p.278)
2. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1951.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB
4. http://historyhubulster.co.uk/faa-aircraft-accidents-in-ni/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Killywool