Accident Percival P.34 Proctor III HB-UMI, Wednesday 17 May 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 May 1950
Time:morning
Type:Percival P.34 Proctor III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-UMI
MSN: H-541
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 nm ENE Gletch/VS, below Furka-Pass -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Basel
Destination airport:Milano
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in bad weather 40 m above the entrance of the tunnel of the railway Gletsch-Realp, below the Fuurka-Pass, at 7000 ft AMSL.
It was found on may 22nd by a foreman of the railway.
Two bankers and a US colonel besides the 34 year old pilot died in the accident.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 19 May 1950
Swiss Archives-Archivplansuche
Chrigis Photo Site
https://scriptorium.bcu-lausanne.ch/zoom/31310/view?page=22&p=separate&search=avion&hlid=83770372&tool=search&view=268,2663,1820,816
https://www.e-newspaperarchives.ch/?a=d&d=VDV19500527-01.2.10&srpos=16&e=-------de-20-VDV-1--img-txIN-velivolo-------0-----