Accident de Havilland DH.60X Cirrus II Moth G-UAAE, Monday 26 December 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 December 1927
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Cirrus II Moth
Owner/operator:African Aerial Travels Ltd
Registration: G-UAAE
MSN: 439
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pomeroy, Umzinyathi District Municipality, KwaZulu-Natal -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pomeroy, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Destination airport:Durban, South Africa
Narrative:
c/no. 439 DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II #106] to Major A.M. Miller, South Africa with C of A 1223 issued 5.10.27. Registered G-UAAE 2.11.27 to African Aerial Travels Ltd, Durban.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Pomeroy, Umzinyathi District Municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa 26.12.27. While on a flight from Durban, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances near Pomeroy. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Pomeroy a small town in KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa. Town some 72 km north of Greytown and 56 km south-south-east of Dundee. The town was named Pomeroy after Sir George Pomeroy Colley who led the ill-fated British force during the Battle of Majuba Hill in 1881

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-south-africa-register/g-ua-zs?highlight=WyJnLXVhYWUiXQ==
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-pomeroy
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-UA.html
6. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH60_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pomeroy,_KwaZulu-Natal

Location