This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 March 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Cirrus II Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Major A M Miller |
| Registration: | ZS-AAF |
| MSN: | 440 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Potchefstroom, North West Province -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Potchefstroom, North West Province, South Africa |
| Destination airport: | Greytown, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa |
Narrative:c/no 440 DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II #115] to Major A.M Miller, South Africa with C of A 1224 issued 5.10.27. Registered as G-UAAF 2.11.27 to Major A M Miller. Re-registered ZS-AAF 1.29.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Potchefstroom, North West Province, South Africa 1.3.29 while on a flight from Potchefstroom, North West Province to Greytown, KwaZulu-Natal. The pilot, the sole person on board, was injured.
Potchefstroom, colloquially known as Potch, is an academic city in the North West Province of South Africa. Potchefstroom is on the Mooi Rivier, roughly 120 km west-southwest of Johannesburg and 45 km east-northeast of Klerksdorp.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-south-africa-register/g-ua-zs?highlight=WyJnLXVhYWYiXQ== 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-potchefstroom 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-UA.html 6.
http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH60_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Potchefstroom 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greytown,_South_Africa Location