This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 February 1928 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Cirrus II Moth |
| Owner/operator: | African Aerial Travels Ltd |
| Registration: | G-UAAG |
| MSN: | 442 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bloemfontein Airport, Bloemfontein, Free State -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Durban, South Africa |
| Destination airport: | Bloemfontein Airport, Bloemfontein, Free State, South Africa |
Narrative:c/no 442: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II #122] to Major A.M. Miller, South Africa with C of A 1228 issued 10.10.27. Registered as G-UAAG 15.11.27 to African Aerial Travels Ltd, Durban.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Bloemfontein Airport, Bloemfontein, Free State, South Africa 7.2.28: Crashed on final approach to Bloemfontein for unknown reasons. Both occupants were injured. Registration G-UAAG cancelled 31.01.28.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-south-africa-register/g-ua-zs?highlight=WyJnLXVhYWUiXQ== 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-bloemfontein 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-UA.html 6.
http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH60_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bram_Fischer_International_Airport Location