This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 November 1959 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Moth |
| Owner/operator: | J O Richardson |
| Registration: | VH-UGM |
| MSN: | 453 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Moorabbin, Melbourne, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moorabbin, Melbourne (MBW/YMMB) |
| Destination airport: | Moorabbin, Melbourne (MBW/YMMB) |
Narrative:c/no 453: DH.60X [Cirrus II] sold to Bush Church Aid Society, Sydney with C of A 1239 issued 11.11.27. Handed over at Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex 12.11.27 to Reverend Bate, secretary of Colonial & Continental Church Society; to be flown in NSW by Reverend Leonard Daniels, conveying medical assistance etc to remote farms.
Re-registered G-AUGM [C of R 201] 20.4.28 to The Bush Church Aid Society for Australia and Tasmania, Wilcannia, NSW; named “Far West” and operated by Reverend Len Daniels (with Church of England titles). Re-registered as VH-UGM 31.10.29 to same owner.
Damaged in heavy landing Wilcannia Aerodrome, NSW 9.11.32; registration cancelled 31.7.33 as "withdrawn from use". Sold 26.10.34 to South Australian Airways for rebuild. Re-registered 26.2.35 to J L Scott, Rose Park, Adelaide, South Australia [based at Parafield, SA]. Re-registered 9.9.38 to Victorian & Interstate Airways Ltd, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria.
Re-registered 15.11.38 to J F Mason, Koroit, Victoria. Registered 16.10.39 to Victorian & Interstate Airways Ltd (again). Re-registered 6.11.42 to A O Kiellerup & H V Moss, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria.
Re-registered 20.5.43 to F T Bush & J D Morell, Melbourne. Re-registered 21.6.44 to Mrs N E Betts, Geelong, NSW. Re-registered 28.11.45 to McInnes Bros, Tinamba, Victoria. Re-registered 23.4.46 to E W Rose, Melbourne. Registration lapsed and cancelled 19.12.47.
Stored in a crate in a garage at Reservoir, Victoria (home of E W Rose) until found in 1955-56. Re-registered 19.11.59 to J O Richardson, Moorabbin (following a three-year rebuild).
Just three days later, VH-UGM was written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when it crashed due to engine failure near Moorabbin, Melbourne, Victoria 22.11.59. Registration cancelled as "destroyed" 31.1.62.
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html 2.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UGM.html 3.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?highlight=WyJnLWF1Z24iXQ== 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-melbourne-0 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html 6.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moorabbin_Airport Location