Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth 27, Wednesday 7 May 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Camp Borden Training School RCAF
Registration: 27
MSN: 460
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Angus, near Essa, Simco County, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Camp Borden, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 460: DH.60X [Genet] Moth sold to Canadian Ministry of Defence with C of A 1276 issued 30.12.27 for Camp Borden training school. Taken on charge by Royal Canadian Air Force as 27 on 17.2.28.

Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when crashed Angus, Ontario, 7.5.30. The crew departed Camp Borden for a local training flight. In unknown circumstances, the airplane crashed in Angus, near the airbase. Both pilots were injured. Struck off charge 8.7.30 as Category A damaged.

Essa is a township in Ontario, Canada, west and south of the city of Barrie in Simcoe County. It is bounded by County Road 90 to its north, County Road 27 to its east, and Ontario Highway 89 to its south. The township is about 100 kilometres (62 mi) from Toronto. The main communities of this township are Angus, Thornton, and Baxter

Sources:

1. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/rcaf_detail1_50.html
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-angus
4. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Essa,_Ontario

Location