This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 July 1950 |
| Time: | c. 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Ambrosini S.7 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Guidonia (LIRG) (RM) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Guidonia (LIRG) (RM) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on test flight. Pilot Cap Mattia Salimbeli and Serg Magg Amilcare Palmigiani died.
Sources:
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1950_07/19500707_0002.pdf 