Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR LN-RNL, Tuesday 14 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 January 2014
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Registration: LN-RNL
MSN: 15250
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:GOT-ESGG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When SAS flight 436 was lined up for take off and the pilot was applying power, a smell was sent by the pilot. Soon after, there was smoke in both cockpit and cabin. The flight was aborted, engines shut down and the a/c was evacuated via forward exits. No one was hurt, status of the a/c unknown but there was no fire observed.

Sources:

https://www.dn.se/nyheter/varlden/sas-plan-evakuerat-pa-kastrup/

Location

Images:

Taxi to the gate of Schiphol Airport on 04-06-2013