Accident Aeronca 7AC N3125E, Tuesday 4 April 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Shuman Aviation
Registration: N3125E
MSN: 7AC-6722
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crescent near Guthrie, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Cimarron City, OK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on escape after bank robbery 30 miles from departure. Pilot serious injured. Haul seized by police.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1950_04/19500406_0005.pdf
https://www.newspapers.com/image/?clipping_id=27160058&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjQ0OTU5MTAzMSwiaWF0IjoxNjQxODMxNzI4LCJleHAiOjE2NDE5MTgxMjh9.Z-qwqv0c0mnSFS45jH6cmZy15xhrWrbuIZfTeWkElMk