This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 January 1947 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | St. John Flying Club |
| Registration: | CF-AFA |
| MSN: | 463/530 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barkers Point Airfield, Fredericton, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Barkers Point Airfield, Fredericton, New Brunswick |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.60X Moth CF-AFA: Withdrawn from use 22.1.40 and stored until written off when destroyed by hangar fire at Barkers Point Airfield, Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada 24.1.47. According to one published source (see link #4):
"In 1947, on January 24, a fire broke out in the main hanger. This destroyed three Fleet Canucks and two Cirrus Moths as well as four motors, some tools, and all of the office flying records. In the worst of luck, the fire destroyed the telephone line, making it impossible to call the fire department.
The two DH.60 Cirrus Moths destroyed were CF-AFA and G-CAVI. Barkers Point Airfield was opened in 1941 and closed in 1950. By December 1951 it had reverted to farmland
Sources:
1.
https://planecrashgirl.ca/2019/09/12/barkers-point-nb/ 2.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/97-register-canada-cf-a 3.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1980.pdf
History of this aircraft
c/no. 463: DH.60X [Cirrus II engine #231]. Registered to Canadian Dept of National Defence with C of A 1307 issued 7.2.28. Registered as G-CAKH [C of R 403] 12.6.28 to Dept of National Defence and loaned to Aero Club of British Columbia, Vancouver.
Damaged when crashed into fence on take-off on delivery flight at High River Air Station, Alberta 15.6.28; returned to DeHavilland for repairs. Probably now fitted with Cirrus II engine #90. Following repair, it became G-CYXI with Royal Canadian Air Force 15.8.28 [after G-CYXI took up G-CAKH and C of R #403 in 3.29. The airframe also exchanged c/nos. to become c/no. 530. Which implies that the rebuild was extensive enough to merit a new c/no.!)
Transferred back to Dept of National Defence 6.6.29 and painted as CF-AFA 7.29. Fitted with Cirrus III 1.30. Registered [formally] with C of R 899 on 19.7.30 to Dept of National Defence, Civil Aviation Branch; based Regina, Saskatchewan. Transferred to Saint John Flying Club, New Brunswick 29.6.32; (registered to Club from 15.4.37). Registration lapsed CF-AFA 22.9.38; renewed 3.39.
Location