This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 October 1928 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | O B Hall & D G Officer |
| Registration: | G-AUHD |
| MSN: | 464 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hunthawang Sheep Station, Hillston, Carrathool Shire, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hillston, Carrathool Shire, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Hillston, Carrathool Shire, NSW |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 464: DH.60X [Cirrus II] Moth to DH Australia without C of A. Registered as G-AUHD 23.8.28 to O.B. Hall & D.G Officer, Sydney, NSW.
Written off 14.10.28: Crew was performing a training flight when accident occurred in the vicinity of Hunthawang Sheep Station, Hillston, Carrathool Shire, New South Wales, Australia. The incident took place near the banks of the Lachlan River. Both occupants were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
As reported in a contemporary local newspaper (Tweed Daily (Murwillumbah, NSW) Thursday 18 October 1928 Page 4 - see link #1)
PLANE CRASHES.
Occupants Escape Injury.
HILLSTON, Tuesday.
An aeroplane, piloted by P. Hall, crashed at Hunthawang station yesterday. When ascending it struck a fence and burst into flames. It was totally destroyed but the pilot and passenger escaped injury".
The above newspaper report indicates that DH.60 Moth G-AUHD possibly stalled and crashed when overshooting on a missed approach to Hillston, NSW. Hunthawang Sheep Station, located in Hillston, New South Wales, Australia, lies at the following coordinates: Latitude: 33°29’07"S, Longitude: 145°31’58"E. Registration G-AUHD cancelled 23.10.28.
Sources:
1. Tweed Daily (Murwillumbah, NSW) Thursday 18 October 1928 Page 4 PLANE CRASHES:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/191574850 2. Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW) Wednesday 17 Oct 1928 Page 5 PLANE CRASHED:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/196284320 3.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 4.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/g-au?highlight=WyJnLWF1aGQiXQ== 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-hillston 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-AU.html 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html 8.
https://archives.csu.edu.au/index.php/rw-133 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hillston,_New_South_Wales Location