This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 January 2014 |
| Time: | c. 16:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines (JAL) |
| Registration: | JA834J |
| MSN: | 34842/98 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
| Destination airport: | Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner of Japan Air Lines was grounded at Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT), Japan when white smoke was emanating from one of the airpane's lithium-ion batteries. Japanese news websites reported that one of the batteries eight cells was apparently leaking.
The airplane in question was parked at Narita at the time. It was being prepared for a flight to Bangkok, JL707, two hours later.
Sources:
https://www.nikkei.com/article/DGXNASDG1406P_U4A110C1CC1000/ http://web.archive.org/web/20140118081449/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20140115/t10014489011000.html Location