Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-EBVK, Tuesday 6 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Herts & Essex Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-EBVK
MSN: 467
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Old Nazeing Road, near Broxbourne Aerodrome, Nazeing, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broxbourne Aerodrome, Nazeing, Essex
Destination airport:Broxbourne Aerodrome, Nazeing, Essex
Narrative:
DH.60X [Cirrus II] registered as G-EBVK [C of R 1535] 13.12.27 to Mrs Harriet I Jackaman, Slough; (won in a raffle and used by her husband, Alfred C M [Morris] Jackaman). C of A 1264 issued 16.12.27. Sold early in 1928 and registered [C of R 1614] 23.4.28 to Lt Cdr George P G [Glen] Kidston, Hamble, Hampshire/Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. Shipped out to Malta on HMS Courageous and flown back by Kidston to Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex in Sep 1928; put up for sale in October 1928. Registered [C of R 1830] in Dec 1928 to Thomas LEB [Loel] Guinness & Capt. George LP Henderson; operated initially by The Household Brigade Flying Club, Brooklands [but also operated (in March/April 1929) by Henderson Flying School, Croydon].

Sold by 30.4.29 to Loel Guinness [and registered to him as the sole owner], based at Croydon, Surrey. Registered [C of R 2019] in May 1929 to Graham McKinnon & Surrey Flying Services Ltd, but operated by the Henderson Flying School, Croydon, Surrey. Sold 9.10.29 [but not re-registered] to Roger Frogley & John G [Jack] Ormston, Broxbourne.

Badly damaged in forced landing Nazeing, near Broxbourne 13.10.29 when a locker cover became unfastened. This door, flapping violently, caused such vibration that the pilot, Roger Frogley, selected a field near Dobbs Weir, Essex, and decided to make an immediate emergency landing. On turning into wind on the final approach, a wing struck the ground and the aircraft cartwheeled over. He received only slight facial injuries and was also lucky in that the aircraft was not too badly damaged. However, his flying was curtailed for almost six months, in this aircraft at least, while the necessary repairs were carried out by the makers, The de Havilland Aircraft Company, Ltd. at Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex.

Registration cancelled 30.11.29 as crashed. Re-registered [C of R 2433] 12.2.30 to Roger Frogley [as sole owner - after repairs]. Transferred 1.2.31 to Herts & Essex Aero Club on formation. Re-registered [C of R 3126] 16.4.31 to The Herts & Essex Aero Club Ltd, Broxbourne.

Ditched into the River Thames near Millbank and Vauxhall Bridge 10.12.34 when the pilot (Bartholemew Tonge from Herts & Essex Aero Club) became lost in fog en-route from Cambridge to Broxbourne. The pilot scrambled aboard a passing tug but the Moth sank into the Thames; it was salvaged and rebuilt with a Gipsy II engine.

Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when crashed 6.7.37. On approach to Broxbourne Aerodrome, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the garden of a house opposite to the airfield at Old Nazeing Road, Broxbourne, Essex. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Registration belatedly cancelled on 31.12.38 at Air Ministry annual census.

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBVK.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html
3. http://davidstockman.co.uk/WON-Pages.pdf
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/11/C150: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576618
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?87075-1930s-aircraft-crash-Broxbourne-Herts
6. http://www.northwealdairfieldmuseum.com/upload/IncidentsWestEssexto2000.pdf
7. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
8. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVidmsiXQ==
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html
10. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-broxbourne-0
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nazeing

Location