Incident British Aerospace Jetstream 41 HK-4765, Saturday 11 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace Jetstream 41
Owner/operator:Easyfly
Registration: HK-4765
MSN: 41074
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pereira Airport (PEI) -   Colombia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Destination airport:Pereira Airport (PEI/SKPE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Jetstream 41 passenger plane, operated by Easyfly, sustained damage in an incident during a welcoming ceremony at Pereira Airport (PEI), Colombia. The flight was the inaugural flight of Easyfly from Medellín to Pereira. It was being welcomed by two fire trucks, performing a water salute. As the airplane was taxiing under the plumes of water, one of the water cannon operators lost control of the canon. The spray knocked down an emergency exit hatch, injuring a flight attendant.

The airport management later reported that the fireman in question had not been officially prepared for this water salute or trained to use the new fire truck's cannon.

Sources:

https://www.lafm.com.co/noticias/bombero-causa-incidente-en-153038

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 2008 G-MAJV Eastern Airways 0 Climbing through FL90 north-west of Aberdeen non
Icing

Media: